armaceutical Raw Material Salicylic Acid for Anti-Inflammatory Drugs 69-72-7 Pharmaceutical Raw Material Salicylic Acid for Anti-Inflammatory Drugs

Product Description
Salicylic acid
Salicylic acid/CAS:69-72-7

Product Name:Salicylic acid
Synonyms:ACIDUM SALICYLICUM;ACETYLSALISYLIC ACID IMP C;ACETYLSALICYLIC ACID IMPURITY C;2-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID;FEMA 3985;SALICYCLIC ACID;SALICYLIC ACID;RETARDER TSA
CAS:69-72-7
MF:C7H6O3
MW:138.12
EINECS:200-712-3
mp:158-161 °C(lit.)
bp:211 °C(lit.)
density:1.44
Chemical Properties:Crystalline
Usage:non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs

Salicylic acid is known for its ability to ease aches and pains and reduce fevers.These medicinal properties, particularly fever relief, have been known since ancient times, and it is used as an anti-inflammatory drug.

In modern medicine, salicylic acid and its derivatives are used as constituents of some rubefacient products. For example, methyl salicylate is used as a liniment to soothe joint and muscle pain, and choline salicylate is used topically to relieve the pain of mouth ulcers.

Cotton pads soaked in salicylic acid can be used to chemically exfoliate skin
As with other hydroxy acids, salicylic acid is a key ingredient in many skin-care products for the treatment of seborrhoeic dermatitis, acne, psoriasis, calluses, corns, keratosis pilaris, acanthosis nigricans, ichthyosis, and warts.The standard treatment for calluses is a 6% aspirin suspension in petroleum jelly, applied on the callus for one hour and then removed with washing. Salicylic acid works as a keratolytic, comedolytic, and bacteriostatic agent, causing the cells of the epidermis to shed more readily, opening clogged pores and neutralizing bacteria within, preventing pores from clogging up again by constricting pore diameter, and allowing room for new cell growth.Because of its effect on skin cells, salicylic acid is used in several shampoos to treat dandruff. Use of concentrated solutions of salicylic acid may cause hyperpigmentation on unpretreated skin for those with darker skin types, as well as with the lack of use of a broad spectrum sunblock.

Bismuth subsalicylate, a salt of bismuth and salicylic acid, is the active ingredient in stomach relief aids such as Pepto-Bismol, is the main ingredient of Kaopectate, and “displays anti-inflammatory action (due to salicylic acid) and also acts as an antacid and mild antibiotic.”

A 2004 article in New Scientist discussing the controversial idea of treating salicylates as micronutrients, “akin to vitamins and antioxidants,” suggested that “perhaps in future we might even call salicylate ‘vitamin S’.”

Salicylic acid COA

  ITEMS         STANDARD
APPEARANCE: WHITE CRYSTALLINE POWDER
IDENTIFICATION: A VIOLET-RED COLOR IS PRODUCED
ASSAY: 99.5-101%
RESIDUE ON IGNITION 0.05%MAX
LOSS ON DRYING: 0.5%MAX
MELTING POINT: 158ºC-161ºC
HEAVY METALS: 20PPM MAX
CHLORIDE: 0.014% MAX
SULPHATE: 0.02% MAX

RELATED SUBSTANCES

4-HYDROXYBENZOIC ACID ≤0.1%
4-HYDROXYISOPHTHALIC ACID≤0.05%
PHENOL ≤0.02%
OTHER IMPURITIES≤0.05%
TOTAL IMPURITIES≤0.2%
CONCLUSION: CONFORM WITH THE STANDARD OF USP25

Author: chemicals

Here is chemical sourse

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s